Case No:
immigration to Canada
Quick Start
Optimum Group
Client Services
Reach Us
Canada Immigration Newsletter
Subscribe to Optimum Newsletter

Home >> Provincial Nominee Program >> Alberta PNP Programme

Alberta PNP Programme

Alberta is a province with friendly people, a diverse landscape and exciting communities. Plenty of opportunities await newcomers. If you are considering living and working permanently in Alberta, the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) can help you through the immigration process.

Alberta PNP Employer Driven Stream:
To qualify under the Employer Driven Stream of the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program, the applicant must have a valid job offer from an employer in Alberta and must qualify under one of the following three subcategories.
  1. Skilled Worker Category
    • The job offer must be in a skilled occupation;
    • The applicant must have the formal education and/or specialized training required for the position.
  2. International Graduate Category
    • The international graduate must have completed a degree, diploma, or graduate level credential from an approved Alberta educational institution;
    • If international graduate has completed education from outside of Canada, he/she must have obtained a diploma, degree, graduate level program from publicly funded educational institution;
    • Educational program must be minimum two years in duration at undergraduate level or minimum one year at graduate level;
    • The job offer must be in a skilled occupation; the applicant must have the formal education and/or specialized training required for the position, and also be employed on a post graduate work permit for at least six months prior to applying under PNP program.
  3. Semi-Skilled Worker Category:
  4. The applicant must possess the qualifications necessary for the job offer in one of the following industries:
    • Food and Beverage processing;
    • Hospitality;
    • Manufacturing;
    • Trucking - Transportation;
    • Foodservices (pilot project).
Candidate must be here on a work permit to apply under this category.
Candidate must also demonstrate competency in English language.

Alberta PNP Self Employed Farmer Stream:
To qualify under the Self Employed Farmer Stream, the applicant must have:
  • Prior managerial experience with an existing farm enterprise;
  • Education, training and work experience necessary to develop a sustainable farming business in Alberta;
  • A business plan for the farming enterprise to be developed in Alberta;
  • Evidence that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the proposed farming enterprise;
  • A minimum of $500,000 CAD of equity to invest in the farming enterprise;
  • A minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD or confirmation of access to these funds from other sources.

Alberta PNP Family Stream
To qualify under the Family Stream, applicants must have a close family member in Alberta (defined as a mother/father, son/daughter, sister/ brother, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew) who is willing to sign a Sponsorship Affidavit of Support.

The Canadian Sponsor must be at least 21 years of age and be able to demonstrate financial ability to support the applicant. He/she must be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident.
The Applicant must:
  • Be between 21 and 45;
  • Be able to demonstrate strong English language abilities;
  • Have completed post-secondary education or training;
  • Be able to demonstrate work experience; and
  • Have at least CAD $10,000 and CAD $2,000 for each accompanying dependent of settlement funds to demonstrate ability to become successfully established in Alberta.

Applicants do not need a job offer to qualify under the following categories.
  • U.S. Visa Holder Category
  • Under this stream the workers who are currently in the United States on temporary work visas (H1B, H1B1, H1C and E3) and have at least one year of work experience in the United States on one of these temporary work visas in an occupation that is listed as one of Alberta's in demand occupation. The applicant must currently be working in a qualifying occupation. A job offer is not needed to qualify. Alberta will nominate successful applicants for Canadian Permanent Residency, thereby fast-tracking the immigration process.

    NOTE: The AINP intends to adjust the list of eligible occupations for the U.S. Visa Holder Category in the near future. If your occupation is currently on the list, you are advised to submit your application as soon as possible to ensure that you will be able to qualify.

  • Engineering Occupations Category
  • Eligible applicants must:
    • Be currently residing in Alberta;
    • Have education and training as an engineer, designer, or drafter;
    • Have an occupation that is listed on Alberta AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream-Engineering Occupation List.
    • Be currently working or have worked within the last 12 months in Alberta for a recognized Alberta Engineering, Procurement, and Construction company or a company which is a member of the Consulting Engineers of Alberta;
    • Obtain a "Letter of No Objection" from the Association of Professional Engineers, Geologists, and Geophysicists of Alberta (APEGGA).
  • Compulsory Trades Category
  • Eligible applicants must:
    • Be currently residing in Alberta;
    • Have an occupation that is listed as a Compulsory Trade in Alberta;
    • Be currently working or have previously worked for an Alberta employer in their trade;
    • Have an invitation from Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).
To inquire more about how to apply, you may contact us at
Copyright © 2010. All Rights Reserved.