Case No:
immigration to Canada
Quick Start
Optimum Group
Client Services
Reach Us
Canada Immigration Newsletter
Subscribe to Optimum Newsletter

Home >> Provincial Nominee Program >> Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program seeks to recruit immigrants who have specialized occupational or entrepreneurial skills. Through an agreement with the Government of Canada, the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador may nominate immigrants, who can contribute to the economic and social goals of the province, for permanent resident status.

Nominees must settle in Newfoundland and Labrador and have sufficient ability to communicate in either English or French. Depending upon the program category in which an application is submitted, specific financial and other criteria will apply.

Successful applicants will receive a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process.

Under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), you may qualify under one of four categories:

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Occupational/Skilled Worker
To qualify for the Occupational/Skilled Worker category, the applicant must score at least 50 points on a Self-Assessment (occupation, arranged employment, experience, education, adaptability, spousal employment, age, language ability, financial resources), and have a Newfoundland and Labrador job offer that:
  • Is full time and permanent;
  • Utilizes specialized skills that could not otherwise be obtainable in Canada; and
  • Is consistent with provincial employment and wage standards.

Skilled Worker applicants may also be required to visit Newfoundland and Labrador for a pre-employment interview with the employer and the Department of Innovation, Trade and Rural Development.
You can begin your job search for employment in Newfoundland and Labrador with our

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Family Connections

Newfoundland and Labrador residents who have resided in the province for at least one year can sponsor family members from abroad who wish to reside and work in Newfoundland and Labrador. This category does not apply to family members who are eligible for federal Family Class Sponsorship (dependent children, spouses, common-law partners, parents and grandparents). To qualify, applicants must:
  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer or the intention and ability to obtain one;
  • Be between 18 and 49 years of age;
  • Have completed post-secondary education (at least one year in length) which has resulted in a diploma, certificate, or degree;
  • Have at least one year of work experience;
  • Have adequate English language ability to work in the province (and documents to verify English language ability);
  • Have enough money to live in the province for a short time after arrival ($10,000 for the principal applicant and $2,000 for each accompanying family member);
  • Have a family member sponsor who is willing to provide settlement assistance and sign an Affidavit of Support.
Newfoundland and Labrador PNP International Graduate: To qualify as an international graduate under the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP, applicants must:
  • Have graduated from a recognized Newfoundland and Labrador post-secondary institution in the past two years;
  • Have receive a certificate, diploma, or degree from a program of at least 2 years in length;
  • Have obtained a permanent full time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer or have reasonable expectation of employment in the province in the near future;
  • Have obtained a Post-Graduation Work Permit;
  • Have the necessary qualifications and English or French language ability for the job being offered;
  • Have sufficient settlement funds.
Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Immigrant Entrepreneur To qualify for the Immigrant Entrepreneur Category, the applicant must establish or purchase a business that is within the province's Strategic Sector list, including knowledge-based industries, manufacturing, natural resources, agriculture and agrifoods, health care, tourism, fishing, and cultural industries, although employment in other industries may also be valid. In addition, the applicant must score at least 50 points on a Self-Assessment (proposed business, work experience, business experience, education, adaptability, age, language ability, financial resources). Applicants must also:
  • Have a minimum of five years of senior management or entrepreneurial experience in a business similar to the one proposed;
  • Have a minimum net worth of CDN $450,000, of which at least CDN $350,000 should be in liquid assets;
  • Have to sign a Performance Agreement promising a minimum business investment of CDN $200,000 to establish a new business or purchase all or part of an existing business;
  • Have to make a CDN $100,000 deposit that will be returned once the obligations of the performance agreement has been met; and
  • Be willing to make an exploratory visit to Newfoundland and Labrador and submit a detailed business plan.
Copyright © 2010. All Rights Reserved.