Case No:
immigration to Canada
Quick Start
Optimum Group
Client Services
Reach Us
Canada Immigration Newsletter
Subscribe to Optimum Newsletter

Home >> Provincial Nominee Program >> Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) can provide an alternate and quicker means of entry into Canada. It allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for landed immigrant status. The SINP offers:

Saskatchewan PNP - Entrepreneurs
To qualify as an Entrepreneur, an applicant must:
  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN $250,000;
  • Make a minimum investment of CDN $150,000 into a new or existing business in Saskatchewan;
  • Have 3-5 years of proven experience in managing or owning a business;
  • Have significant funds for establishing a new business or partnership in an existing Saskatchewan business, in which the applicant will have an ongoing management role;
  • Complete a business plan demonstrating that the business will create jobs in Saskatchewan be of significant benefit to key sectors of the Saskatchewan economy;
  • Undertake at least one trip to Saskatchewan to meet with industry associations, regional economic development authorities, businesses, and other organizations as appropriate;
  • Provide a full disclosure of business assets and debt.
  • Make a deposit of CDN $75,000 into a trust account and sign a Performance Agreement based on your Business Proposal or Relocation and Settlement Plan.

Saskatchewan PNP - Hospitality Sector Project
Under the Hospitality Sector Project the SINP can nominate foreign workers that are currently working in Saskatchewan in one of the following categories:
Hold a valid Temporary Work Permit for one of the following occupations;
  • Food/Beverage Server
  • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper
  • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff
  • Have been employed by a Saskatchewan employer in one of those positions for a minimum of six months;
  • Have completed a minimum of Grade 12 education (or equivalent); and
  • Have sufficient English language ability for continued employment in Saskatchewan.
Saskatchewan PNP - Health Professionals
To qualify as a Health Professional, an applicant must:
  • Be working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit; and
  • Have an offer of full-time permanent employment.
Saskatchewan PNP - Farmers
This category is for individuals with proven experience in farming and substantial capital available to invest in a farming operation who intend to purchase and operate a farming operation in Saskatchewan.
To be considered for the Farm Owner/Operator category you must meet the following four criteria:
  • Should have a net worth of $500,000;
  • Applicants must sign a Performance Agreement committing them to purchasing a farm operation in Saskatchewan and make a "good faith" deposit of $75,000 in trust. The cash deposit will be returned to them when the terms of the Performance Agreement are met. The deposit will be forfeited to the province if the terms are not met within two years of landing in Saskatchewan;
  • Visit Saskatchewan within the two-year period prior to making a signed offer to purchase; and
  • Demonstrate that they are knowledgeable farm operators.
Saskatchewan PNP - Skilled Workers:
This category is for skilled workers, professionals or managers who have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Saskatchewan employer. It is divided into three sub-categories:
  • Skilled Workers/Professionals
  • Critical Occupations
  • Existing Work Permit
You can begin your job search for employment in Saskatchewan with our free website:

Saskatchewan PNP - Family Members:
This category is for immigrant families living in Saskatchewan who want to help their family members live and work in the province. To qualify as a under this category, an applicant must have a family member in Saskatchewan who is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident and has been residing in Saskatchewan for at least one year. Supporting family members include: parents, sisters/brothers, daughters/sons, aunts/uncles, nieces/nephews, grandparents, first cousins, step-family members or in-laws of the same relationship.
To be considered for the SINP Family Members Category, you must:
  • Be between 18 - 49 years old.
  • Have a signed affidavit of support from one or more family members living in Saskatchewan (SINP-500-22).
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year in length and have a diploma, a certificate, or a degree.
  • Have at least one year of work experience in your field of education or training.
  • Have the English language ability either to do the job you have been offered by a Saskatchewan employer or to get a job in your field of education or training.
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Saskatchewan Employer. (Live-in caregivers cannot apply under this category.) or intend to find full-time, permanent work in Saskatchewan and have enough money to live in the province for a short time without work after arrival ($10,000 for you and $2,000 for each accompanying family member).
Saskatchewan PNP - Long Haul Truck Drivers:
The SINP Long Haul Truck Driver Project allows Saskatchewan trucking firms to bring workers to the province for occupations requiring a high school diploma or on-the-job training under Service Canada's Temporary Foreign Worker policy.
To qualify as a Long Haul Truck Driver, an applicant must:
  • Have a temporary job offer from a Saskatchewan trucking firm;
  • Obtain a Canadian work permit
  • Have a valid trucking license on par with a Saskatchewan Class 1A drivers license;
  • Have at least two years of trucking experience;
  • Be able to travel to the United States, if required by the employer; and
  • Have a reasonable command of English.
Saskatchewan PNP - Health Professionals
To qualify as a Health Professional, an applicant must:
  • Must already be working in Saskatchewan as a physician, nurse or other health professional on a temporary work permit for at least six months in order to apply.
  • Have an offer of full-time permanent employment.
  • Saskatchewan PNP - Students
    The Student Category allows eligible post-secondary graduates to apply for landed immigrant status under the SINP. Eligibility
    You may qualify to apply under the SINP Student Category if:
    • You have graduated with a certificate, a diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada. The program must have been at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
    • You have worked for a Saskatchewan employer for a minimum of six months under a Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) post-graduation work permit.
    • You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from your employer.
    To inquire more about how to apply, you may contact us at
    Copyright © 2010. All Rights Reserved.