Case No:
 
Password:
 
immigration to Canada
Quick Start
 
Optimum Group
 
Client Services
 
Reach Us
 
Canada Immigration Newsletter
Subscribe to Optimum Newsletter

Home >> Work

Work


Working temporarily in Canada

Every year, over 90,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily in jobs that help Canadian employers address skill shortages. A work permit is needed for most temporary jobs in Canada.
A Temporary Work visa is a popular choice for applicants who wish to come to work and live in Canada as soon as possible. This visa will allow applicants to work and live in Canada, and gain Canadian work experience. The Federal government's expansive Temporary Foreign Worker Program allows eligible foreign workers to work in Canada for an authorized period of time if their employers can demonstrate that they are unable to find suitable Canadians/permanent residents to fill the jobs and that the entry of these workers will not have a negative impact on the Canadian labour market. Foreign workers for all types of businesses and with a wide range of skills can be recruited to meet temporary labour shortages. Once granted, work visa holder will be allowed to come and work in Canada for the designated employer in the specified role. Accompanying partners and children may also be eligible to work and study.

Temporary work basic visa requirements
The requirements and processing times of application for work visa depend on the sort of work the applicant will do when they come to Canada. To be employed in Canada, after searching a job in Canada the foreign workers must generally obtain a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from Service Canada, unless the work category is exempt from the LMO process. A Labour Market Opinion confirms that the Canadian employer is authorized to employ a foreign worker. Thereafter, foreign workers must generally apply for a work visa at a Canadian visa office abroad. Depending on the type of work they will undertake in Canada and where they have resided in the last year, foreign workers may also require a medical examination before entering Canada.

Generally Temporary Worker visa holder will be allowed to live and work in Canada for between 6 months and 2 years. The spouse and children may also be eligible to work and study during the stay. It may be possible to extend the Temporary Work visa for workers seeking to continue working in Canada. A Foreign Worker may also be eligible to have their application for permanent residence processed during their temporary stay in Canada, allowing them to become permanent residents of Canada, once the application is approved.

You can begin your job search for employment in Canada with our free website: www.optimumjobbank.ca
Copyright © 2010. OptimumImmigration.com. All Rights Reserved.